Category: Uncategorized


No class tonight

At least not for me.  I am sick as a dog.  Hopefully I will feel better soon so I can get back in the swing of working out at least. 

Ugh.  I feel like crapola.  And worse because I can’t get my endorphine high.  I’m just gonna drink some chamomile tea, a little Theraflu, and hit the sack.

It Is Monday

Nuff said.

Still, I am one day closer to my class.

Took my vitamins today and had a lovely bowl of shredded wheat for breakfast.  I am running a little late this morning so I will do my stretches when I get home from that snake pit I refer to as “the office.”

Had a hard time sleeping last night, so I am feeling kinda tired this morning.  Tired and crabby.  Hopefully will snap out of it soon, because crabby is not awesome.

I leave you this morning with a little gift.

Yeah I know I said Friday is Alberto Del Rio Day, but it’s MY blog, so just hush.

Ciao for now.

I give you the devastatingly handsome Gerard Butler.

Alberto Del Rio trashed Christian in a surprise match.  I like Christian, but I LOVE Alberto Del Rio.  So you just know who I was marking for.  Seriously, what’s not to love about this man?

He's rich, he's handsome, he's powerful... he's EVERYTHING!

Alberto jacked Christian’s arm earlier in the show, then really eff-ed him up later when Christian dared to interrupt him announcing his upcoming grudge match against Rey Mysterio at Hell in a Cell.  Looks like I’ll be blowing another 50 bucks on a pay-per-view event…

All right, time to look back at the events of the week… the diet is going fairly well, although I did eat pasta last night.  I will have to keep that sort of thing in check, because I already take in too many carbs.  Tuesday saw me touring a great martial arts school and learning some basic moves.  Was sick Wednesday, but Thursday night I went to my first real class and had a BLAST.  Yesterday was all right… but I noticed that I could not stop thinking about martial arts, and that I could not wait to get back into class!

Today I have some errands to run, have to make some minor repairs on the car and do some shopping.  I need more vitamins and also have to pick up more flax seed and alpha lipoic acid.  Will also work on stretching, running, and building up the cardio, leg strength, and arm strength to prepare for Tuesday night.  Also have to learn how to tie my belt.  My uniform feels MUCH softer, thankfully!

Weight: 241.5

Total loss so far: 8.5 pounds.

I have not worked out my menu for the weekend yet, but I do believe there will be protein in my future.

Busy, busy weekend ahead.  YAY!!

Greatest. Movie. EVER.

Another gift from me to you.

Like a Greek god...

 I now pronounce every Friday to be Alberto Del Rio Day.  Or, Dia del Alberto Del Rio!

I feel like somebody beat the CRAP out of me.  But this is a good thing.  No MMA class tonight, but I’ll be doing laundry, and my man Alberto will be on Smackdown!  (tee hee… it is a guilty pleasure– GO ALBERTO!)  So as I am doing laundry, I will work on stretching and maybe take Mom’s dog for a walk (or run).  Then maybe I can talk my sister into helping me with punches and kicks.

Should be very interesting at work today.  I will probably have to load up on Ibuprofen so I can make it up and down the stairs.  But it is worth it because I feel like I am accomplishing something.

Okay, have to eat something, then jump in the shower.  Talk to ya later.

OMG.  Where to start…

Well, I went to class at 7:15.  There was one other newbie– a thirty-ish girl who was very nice.  Our instructor looks like Dashing Cody Rhodes lol. 

My way cool instructor looks like THIS

We started out by running– which has always been a problem for me, but now I know for sure that I have to work on that!  So I worked up a nice sweat, stunk up the uniform, and then we got into some basic maneuvers.  Jab, cross, snapkick… and I also learned that I need to work on my leg strength.  So I will most certainly work on that.

Another instructor came in, and we were joined by some guys– all yellow belts.  While they were working on some kind of ungodly calesthenics, Carol and I were concentrating on the proper stance, the proper pivot, the proper way to punch and kick.  It was FUN!  We then worked on some street fighting techniques– the slaps, the chops, etc.  Again, I had a BALL!

At the end of the night, my legs felt like rubber bands, but when they presented us with our white belts and our certificates, I was so darn proud!  I survived the first night!!  I am a white belt!  An infant on the road to maturity in the martial arts!  HOW AWESOME IS THAT!!!

I can’t wait to start practicing and working on all the things I have to work on.  Most of all, I can’t wait to get back to class!!  I am going to become a black belt if it kills me!!!

But first, a shower.

And then bed.

Ciao for now!

Tonight

First real martial arts class tonight.  If I survive, I earn my white belt.

Stay tuned…